CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 K81308

Ms. Michelle Angelina
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
870 Ashland Avenue
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a Pop Prow wrench spanner from India.

Dear Ms. Angelina:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ledgewood International, located in Huntingdon Valley, PA.

You have described your sample as a Pop Prow wrench spanner, model #SP622. It is approximately 8” in length and made of alloy steel with a nylon handle. It has a slip free grip and automatically sizes any nut or bolt.

The applicable subheading for the Pop Prow wrench spanner will be 8204.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: adjustable, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8204.12.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division